iSee Logo
INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABILITY, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENT
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN

 

 

 

PRODUCTION & MANAGEMENT

field with rows of cultivated plants in perspective, wide portion of sky

 

Illinois researchers from across campus are innovating crop genetics, management practices, production methods, and systems to help producers and land managers sustain a rapidly growing human population — while improving water quality, restoring soil health, protecting biodiversity, and mitigating climate change.

Researchers

Vikram Adve

Vikram Adve

Modeling, simulations

Narendra Abuja

Narendra Abuja

Modeling, imaging

Lisa Ainsworth

Lisa Ainsworth

Crops, emissions, photosynthesis

Brian Aldridge

Brian Aldridge

Animal sciences, health

Amy Ando

Amy Ando

Economics, water, conservation, nature

Shadi Atallah

Shadi Atallah

Crops, natural resources

Kaustubh Bhalerao

Kaustubh Bhalerao

Bio-micro and nanotechnology, modeling

Kathy Baylis

Kathy Baylis

Biology, pollinators, food security

Carl Bernacchi

Carl Bernacchi

Biology, crops, photosynthesis

Martin Bohn

Martin Bohn

Crops, biology, genetics

David Bullock

David Bullock

Farming, biology, economics, data

Maxwell Burnette

Maxwell Burnette

Programming, software, technology

Ximing Cai

Ximing Cai

Sustainability, systems analysis

Liang Chen

Liang Chen

Environmental sciences

Li-Qing Chen

Li-Qing Chen

Crop yield, food security

Reid Christianson

Reid Christianson

Agriculture, drainage, water, bioreactors

Lindsay Clark

Lindsay Clark

Plant genetics

Isabella Condotta

Isabella Condotta

Animal science, environment

Adam Davis

Adam Davis

Plant protection, weed science

Evan DeLucia

Evan DeLucia

Ecology, sustainability

Brian Diers

Brian Diers

Breeding, genetics, digital agriculture

Katie Driggs-Campbell

Katie Driggs-Campbell

Robotics

Laura Gentry

Laura Gentry

Soil conservation, natural resources

Peter Goldsmith

Peter Goldsmith

Agribusiness, economics, food safety

George Gollin

George Gollin

Digital agriculture

Ben Gramig

Ben Gramig

Biology, environment, economics

Angela Green-Miller

Angela Green-Miller

Animal welfare, environment, sustainability

Tony Grift

Tony Grift

Robotics, biosystems

Kaiyu Guan

Kaiyu Guan

Natural resources, sustainability

Emily Heaton

Emily Heaton

Production, sustainability, regenerative ag

Matthew Hudson

Matthew Hudson

Crops, food security, water

Eliu Huerta Escudero

Eliu Huerta Escudero

Data, modeling

Angela Kent`

Angela Kent`

Natural resources, soil, environment

Kimberlee Kidwell

Kimberlee Kidwell

Crops, biology

Nathan Kleczewski

Nathan Kleczewski

Crops, biology

Praveen Kumar

Praveen Kumar

Crops, soil, water, sustainability

Andrew Leakey

Andrew Leakey

Crops, biology, bioenergy

D.K. Lee

D.K. Lee

Crops, biology, bioenergy

Jong Lee

Jong Lee

Data, environmental science

Stephen Long

Stephen Long

Crops, biology, genetics, photosynthesis

Ting Lu

Ting Lu

Bioengineering, genetics, bioenergy

Liudmila Mainzer

Liudmila Mainzer

Computational biology

Andrew Margenot

Andrew Margenot

Crops, technology, soil, environment

Amy Marshall-Colón

Amy Marshall-Colón

Crops, genetics, modeling

Nicolas Martin

Nicolas Martin

Data, policy, operations

Sergei Maslov

Sergei Maslov

Computational biology, systems biology

Josh McCann

Josh McCann

https://ansc.illinois.edu/directory/jcmccan2

Kenton McHenry

Kenton McHenry

Data, modeling

Sayan Mitra

Sayan Mitra

Data, mathematics, digital agriculture

Steve Moose

Steve Moose

Crops, biology, bioenergy

Bob Norris

Bob Norris

Engineering, robotics

James O'Dwyer

James O'Dwyer

Ecology, sustainability

Don Ort

Don Ort

Crops, biology, genetics

Nick Paulson

Nick Paulson

Economics, sustainability

Jian Peng

Jian Peng

Modeling, simulations

Christopher Rao

Christopher Rao

Bioengineering, genetics, bioenergy

Luis Rodriguez

Luis Rodriguez

Modeling, simulations

Sandra Rodriguez-Zas

Sandra Rodriguez-Zas

Animal science, crops, modeling, nutrition

Erik Sacks

Erik Sacks

Crops, genetics, bioenergy

Alex Schwing

Alex Schwing

Robotics, modeling, imaging

Nick Seiter

Nick Seiter

Crops, entomology

Dan Shike

Dan Shike

Animal science, crops

Diwakar Shukla

Diwakar Shukla

Bioengineering, genetics, bioenergy

Vijay Singh

Vijay Singh

Bioengineering, bioprocessing, bioenergy

Saurabh Sinha

Saurabh Sinha

Modeling, bioengineering, health

Aiman Soliman

Aiman Soliman

Data, land cover, geospatial, sustainability

Ashlynn Stillwell

Ashlynn Stillwell

Crops, water, sustainability, policy

Tony Studer

Tony Studer

Crops, genetics, photosynthesis

Jonathan Sweedler

Jonathan Sweedler

Bioengineering, chemistry, bioenergy

Carmen Ugarte

Carmen Ugarte

Sustainability, soil, ecosystem services

Lav Varshney

Lav Varshney

Digital agriculture, robotics

Thomas Voigt

Thomas Voigt

Crops, biology

Michelle Wander

Michelle Wander

Environmental sciences, agroecokogy

Shaowen Wang

Shaowen Wang

GIS, modeling, data

Xinlei Wang

Xinlei Wang

Biosystems

Wendy Yang

Wendy Yang

Plant biology, emissions, policy

Chengxiang Zhai

Chengxiang Zhai

Computational biology

Huimin Zhao

Huimin Zhao

Bioengineering, bioprocessing, bioenergy

FIND A SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE SCHOLAR

X